Compare the cost of living

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Kyoto is 16% more expensive than Buenos Aires.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

Buenos AiresArgentina

ARS 1,993,017

per month

City to compare

KyotoJapan

¥240,856

per month, about ARS 2,308,895

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryBuenos AiresKyotoDifference
Rent833,0111,135,924+36%
Groceries409,720413,234+1%
Eating out262,459266,639+2%
Getting around119,651121,241+1%
Bills235,273237,635+1%
Going out102,263103,490+1%
Clothes30,62530,7310%
Total per month1,993,0172,308,895+16%

Kyoto: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Everyday prices in Kyoto

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Buenos Aires. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs Buenos AiresReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated ARS 3,684 +2% vs Buenos Aires 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated ARS 15,644 +2% vs Buenos Aires 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated ARS 101,294 +1% vs Buenos Aires 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated ARS 1,135,924 +36% vs Buenos Aires 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated ARS 817,865 +36% vs Buenos Aires 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated ARS 1,309 +1% vs Buenos Aires 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated ARS 4,705 +1% vs Buenos Aires 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated ARS 13,094 +1% vs Buenos Aires 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated ARS 184,626 +1% vs Buenos Aires 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated ARS 61,166 +1% vs Buenos Aires 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated ARS 56,460 +1% vs Buenos Aires 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated ARS 73,923 +1% vs Buenos Aires 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated ARS 14,785 +1% vs Buenos Aires 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated ARS 83,059 0% vs Buenos Aires 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Buenos Aires
All prices in Kyoto

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Buenos Aires