Compare the cost of living

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Stockholm is 54% more expensive than Cape Town.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

Cape TownSouth Africa

ZAR 24,224

per month

City to compare

StockholmSweden

SEK 22,491

per month, about ZAR 37,373

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryCape TownStockholmDifference
Rent13,17520,585+56%
Groceries4,0215,537+38%
Eating out2,3634,267+81%
Getting around1,1101,821+64%
Bills2,2713,294+45%
Going out9641,505+56%
Clothes320363+14%
Total per month24,22437,373+54%

Stockholm: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Everyday prices in Stockholm

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Cape Town. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs Cape TownReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated ZAR 59.04 +81% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated ZAR 259 +90% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated ZAR 1,522 +64% vs Cape Town 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated ZAR 20,585 +56% vs Cape Town 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated ZAR 14,821 +56% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated ZAR 17.28 +35% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated ZAR 64.15 +41% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated ZAR 173 +35% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated ZAR 2,600 +49% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated ZAR 834 +41% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated ZAR 770 +41% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated ZAR 1,075 +56% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated ZAR 215 +56% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated ZAR 979 +13% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Cape Town
All prices in Stockholm

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Cape Town