Compare the cost of living

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Los Angeles is 205% more expensive than Istanbul.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

IstanbulTürkiye

TRY 64,425

per month

City to compare

Los AngelesUnited States

$3,968

per month, about TRY 196,501

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryIstanbulLos AngelesDifference
Rent34,665133,708+286%
Groceries11,09519,590+77%
Eating out6,06617,357+186%
Getting around2,9217,042+141%
Bills6,17911,963+94%
Going out2,5715,675+121%
Clothes9291,166+26%
Total per month64,425196,501+205%

Los Angeles: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Everyday prices in Los Angeles

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Istanbul. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs IstanbulReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated TRY 240 +187% vs Istanbul 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated TRY 1,080 +214% vs Istanbul 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated TRY 5,883 +141% vs Istanbul 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated TRY 133,708 +286% vs Istanbul 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated TRY 96,270 +286% vs Istanbul 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated TRY 60.44 +70% vs Istanbul 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated TRY 230 +85% vs Istanbul 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated TRY 604 +70% vs Istanbul 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated TRY 9,559 +102% vs Istanbul 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated TRY 2,990 +85% vs Istanbul 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated TRY 2,760 +85% vs Istanbul 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated TRY 4,054 +121% vs Istanbul 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated TRY 811 +121% vs Istanbul 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated TRY 3,135 +25% vs Istanbul 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Istanbul
All prices in Los Angeles

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Istanbul