Compare the cost of living

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Rio de Janeiro is 17% more expensive than Kuala Lumpur.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

Kuala LumpurMalaysia

MYR 4,553

per month

City to compare

Rio de JaneiroBrazil

R$6,633

per month, about MYR 5,321

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryKuala LumpurRio de JaneiroDifference
Rent2,2452,653+18%
Groceries872976+12%
Eating out458564+23%
Getting around224267+19%
Bills482550+14%
Going out198232+17%
Clothes7579+5%
Total per month4,5535,321+17%

Rio de Janeiro: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Everyday prices in Rio de Janeiro

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Kuala Lumpur. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs Kuala LumpurReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated MYR 7.78 +23% vs Kuala Lumpur 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated MYR 32.36 +26% vs Kuala Lumpur 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated MYR 223 +19% vs Kuala Lumpur 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated MYR 2,653 +18% vs Kuala Lumpur 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated MYR 1,910 +18% vs Kuala Lumpur 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated MYR 3.12 +11% vs Kuala Lumpur 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated MYR 11.00 +13% vs Kuala Lumpur 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated MYR 31.23 +11% vs Kuala Lumpur 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated MYR 423 +15% vs Kuala Lumpur 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated MYR 143 +13% vs Kuala Lumpur 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated MYR 132 +13% vs Kuala Lumpur 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated MYR 166 +17% vs Kuala Lumpur 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated MYR 33.17 +17% vs Kuala Lumpur 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated MYR 213 +4% vs Kuala Lumpur 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Kuala Lumpur
All prices in Rio de Janeiro

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Kuala Lumpur