Compare the cost of living

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Tokyo is 18% more expensive than Mexico City.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

Mexico CityMexico

MX$31,018

per month

City to compare

TokyoJapan

¥312,143

per month, about MX$36,484

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryMexico CityTokyoDifference
Rent18,46721,237+15%
Groceries4,5555,292+16%
Eating out2,6993,559+32%
Getting around1,2641,595+26%
Bills2,5773,068+19%
Going out1,0961,351+23%
Clothes360382+6%
Total per month31,01836,484+18%

Tokyo: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Everyday prices in Tokyo

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Mexico City. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs Mexico CityReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated MX$49.21 +32% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated MX$211 +35% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated MX$1,333 +26% vs Mexico City 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated MX$21,237 +15% vs Mexico City 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated MX$15,291 +15% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated MX$16.71 +15% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated MX$60.50 +18% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated MX$167 +15% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated MX$2,392 +20% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated MX$787 +18% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated MX$726 +18% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated MX$965 +23% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated MX$193 +23% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated MX$1,032 +6% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Mexico City
All prices in Tokyo

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Mexico City