Compare the cost of living

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Berlin is 99% more expensive than Nairobi.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

NairobiKenya

KES 151,275

per month

City to compare

BerlinGermany

€2,063

per month, about KES 301,027

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryNairobiBerlinDifference
Rent77,873168,724+117%
Groceries27,72043,637+57%
Eating out14,56533,627+131%
Getting around7,10814,355+102%
Bills15,31925,958+69%
Going out6,30211,863+88%
Clothes2,3872,863+20%
Total per month151,275301,027+99%

Berlin: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Everyday prices in Berlin

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Nairobi. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs NairobiReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated KES 465 +132% vs Nairobi 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated KES 2,041 +149% vs Nairobi 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated KES 11,992 +102% vs Nairobi 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated KES 168,724 +117% vs Nairobi 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated KES 121,481 +117% vs Nairobi 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated KES 136 +52% vs Nairobi 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated KES 506 +64% vs Nairobi 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated KES 1,362 +52% vs Nairobi 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated KES 20,490 +75% vs Nairobi 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated KES 6,572 +64% vs Nairobi 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated KES 6,067 +64% vs Nairobi 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated KES 8,474 +88% vs Nairobi 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated KES 1,695 +88% vs Nairobi 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated KES 7,717 +19% vs Nairobi 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Nairobi
All prices in Berlin

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Nairobi