Compare the cost of living

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Paris is 51% more expensive than Prague.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

PragueCzechia

CZK 39,531

per month

City to compare

ParisFrance

€2,449

per month, about CZK 59,604

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryPragueParisDifference
Rent21,65335,728+65%
Groceries6,2057,721+24%
Eating out4,1746,258+50%
Getting around1,8702,623+40%
Bills3,5974,637+29%
Going out1,5842,148+36%
Clothes448489+9%
Total per month39,53159,604+51%

Paris: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Everyday prices in Paris

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Prague. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs PragueReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated CZK 87 +50% vs Prague 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated CZK 383 +55% vs Prague 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated CZK 2,191 +40% vs Prague 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated CZK 35,728 +65% vs Prague 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated CZK 25,724 +65% vs Prague 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated CZK 24 +22% vs Prague 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated CZK 90 +27% vs Prague 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated CZK 240 +22% vs Prague 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated CZK 3,677 +31% vs Prague 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated CZK 1,169 +27% vs Prague 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated CZK 1,079 +27% vs Prague 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated CZK 1,534 +36% vs Prague 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated CZK 307 +36% vs Prague 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated CZK 1,317 +9% vs Prague 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Prague
All prices in Paris

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Prague