Compare the cost of living

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Barcelona is 21% more expensive than Shanghai.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

ShanghaiChina

CN¥12,326

per month

City to compare

BarcelonaSpain

€1,981

per month, about CN¥14,914

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryShanghaiBarcelonaDifference
Rent7,3689,043+23%
Groceries1,7652,009+14%
Eating out1,1061,405+27%
Getting around508621+22%
Bills1,0091,173+16%
Going out436522+20%
Clothes134141+5%
Total per month12,32614,914+21%

Barcelona: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Everyday prices in Barcelona

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Shanghai. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs ShanghaiReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated CN¥19.43 +27% vs Shanghai 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated CN¥83.72 +30% vs Shanghai 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated CN¥519 +22% vs Shanghai 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated CN¥9,043 +23% vs Shanghai 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated CN¥6,511 +23% vs Shanghai 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated CN¥6.32 +13% vs Shanghai 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated CN¥23.06 +15% vs Shanghai 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated CN¥63.23 +13% vs Shanghai 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated CN¥918 +17% vs Shanghai 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated CN¥300 +15% vs Shanghai 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated CN¥277 +15% vs Shanghai 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated CN¥373 +20% vs Shanghai 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated CN¥74.61 +20% vs Shanghai 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated CN¥381 +5% vs Shanghai 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Shanghai
All prices in Barcelona

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Shanghai