Compare the cost of living

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Hong Kong is 23% cheaper than Singapore.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

SingaporeSingapore

SGD 5,454

per month

City to compare

Hong KongHong Kong

HK$25,893

per month, about SGD 4,223

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategorySingaporeHong KongDifference
Rent4,0962,829−31%
Groceries443452+2%
Eating out351364+4%
Getting around148153+3%
Bills265271+2%
Going out122125+3%
Clothes2929+1%
Total per month5,4544,223−23%

Hong Kong: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Everyday prices in Hong Kong

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Singapore. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs SingaporeReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated SGD 5.03 +4% vs Singapore 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated SGD 22.24 +4% vs Singapore 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated SGD 128 +3% vs Singapore 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated SGD 2,829 −31% vs Singapore 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated SGD 2,037 −31% vs Singapore 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated SGD 1.41 +2% vs Singapore 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated SGD 5.26 +2% vs Singapore 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated SGD 14.07 +2% vs Singapore 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated SGD 215 +2% vs Singapore 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated SGD 68.40 +2% vs Singapore 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated SGD 63.14 +2% vs Singapore 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated SGD 89.56 +3% vs Singapore 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated SGD 17.91 +3% vs Singapore 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated SGD 77.58 +1% vs Singapore 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Singapore
All prices in Hong Kong

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Singapore