Compare the cost of living

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Prague is 28% more expensive than Taipei.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

TaipeiTaiwan

NT$46,215

per month

City to compare

PragueCzechia

CZK 39,531

per month, about NT$59,232

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryTaipeiPragueDifference
Rent21,08932,444+54%
Groceries8,8529,298+5%
Eating out5,7126,254+9%
Getting around2,5972,802+8%
Bills5,0905,389+6%
Going out2,2172,374+7%
Clothes658671+2%
Total per month46,21559,232+28%

Prague: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Everyday prices in Prague

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Taipei. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs TaipeiReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated NT$86 +10% vs Taipei 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated NT$370 +10% vs Taipei 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated NT$2,341 +8% vs Taipei 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated NT$32,444 +54% vs Taipei 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated NT$23,360 +54% vs Taipei 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated NT$29 +5% vs Taipei 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated NT$106 +5% vs Taipei 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated NT$294 +5% vs Taipei 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated NT$4,203 +6% vs Taipei 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated NT$1,382 +5% vs Taipei 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated NT$1,276 +5% vs Taipei 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated NT$1,696 +7% vs Taipei 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated NT$339 +7% vs Taipei 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated NT$1,813 +2% vs Taipei 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Taipei
All prices in Prague

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Taipei