Compare the cost of living

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Reykjavik is 124% more expensive than Cape Town.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

Cape TownSouth Africa

ZAR 24,224

per month

City to compare

ReykjavikIceland

ISK 398,592

per month, about ZAR 54,200

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryCape TownReykjavikDifference
Rent13,17531,290+138%
Groceries4,0216,974+73%
Eating out2,3636,554+177%
Getting around1,1102,602+134%
Bills2,2714,306+90%
Going out9642,075+115%
Clothes320399+25%
Total per month24,22454,200+124%

Reykjavik: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Everyday prices in Reykjavik

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Cape Town. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs Cape TownReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated ZAR 90.58 +178% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated ZAR 412 +203% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated ZAR 2,174 +134% vs Cape Town 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated ZAR 31,290 +138% vs Cape Town 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated ZAR 22,528 +138% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated ZAR 21.41 +67% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated ZAR 82.34 +82% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated ZAR 214 +67% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated ZAR 3,458 +98% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated ZAR 1,070 +82% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated ZAR 988 +82% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated ZAR 1,482 +115% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated ZAR 296 +115% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated ZAR 1,070 +24% vs Cape Town 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Cape Town
All prices in Reykjavik

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Cape Town