Compare the cost of living

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Reykjavik costs about the same as Dubai.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

DubaiUnited Arab Emirates

AED 12,190

per month

City to compare

ReykjavikIceland

ISK 398,592

per month, about AED 12,087

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryDubaiReykjavikDifference
Rent8,4476,978−17%
Groceries1,2351,555+26%
Eating out9521,462+54%
Getting around406580+43%
Bills735960+31%
Going out336463+38%
Clothes8189+10%
Total per month12,19012,087−1%

Reykjavik: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Everyday prices in Reykjavik

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Dubai. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs DubaiReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated AED 20.20 +53% vs Dubai 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated AED 91.81 +59% vs Dubai 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated AED 485 +43% vs Dubai 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated AED 6,978 −17% vs Dubai 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated AED 5,024 −17% vs Dubai 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated AED 4.77 +24% vs Dubai 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated AED 18.36 +28% vs Dubai 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated AED 47.74 +24% vs Dubai 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated AED 771 +33% vs Dubai 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated AED 239 +28% vs Dubai 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated AED 220 +28% vs Dubai 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated AED 331 +38% vs Dubai 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated AED 66.11 +38% vs Dubai 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated AED 239 +9% vs Dubai 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Dubai
All prices in Reykjavik

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Dubai