Cost of living: Auckland vs Sydney

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Sydney is 29% more expensive than Auckland.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

AucklandNew Zealand

NZ$4,745

per month

City to compare

SydneyAustralia

A$4,960

per month, about NZ$6,120

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryAucklandSydneyDifference
Rent2,8094,038+44%
Groceries626661+6%
Eating out507561+11%
Getting around213231+9%
Bills376400+6%
Going out174188+8%
Clothes4041+2%
Total per month4,7456,120+29%

Sydney is 29% more expensive than Auckland for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+44%); clothes is the closest (+2%). Someone spending NZ$4,745 a month in Auckland would need about A$4,960 in Sydney for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 66% of the monthly budget in Sydney and 59% in Auckland.

Sydney: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Sydney

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Auckland. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs AucklandReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated NZ$7.76 +11% vs Auckland 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated NZ$34.63 +11% vs Auckland 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated NZ$193 +9% vs Auckland 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated NZ$4,038 +44% vs Auckland 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated NZ$2,907 +44% vs Auckland 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated NZ$2.05 +5% vs Auckland 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated NZ$7.73 +6% vs Auckland 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated NZ$20.46 +5% vs Auckland 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated NZ$319 +7% vs Auckland 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated NZ$100 +6% vs Auckland 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated NZ$92.72 +6% vs Auckland 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated NZ$134 +8% vs Auckland 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated NZ$26.82 +8% vs Auckland 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated NZ$109 +2% vs Auckland 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Auckland
All prices in Sydney

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Auckland vs Sydney: common questions

Is Sydney cheaper than Auckland?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about A$4,960 (about NZ$6,120) a month in Sydney, against NZ$4,745 in Auckland: 29% more.

How much is rent in Sydney compared with Auckland?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Sydney rents for about A$3,273 (about NZ$4,038) a month, +44% compared with NZ$2,809 in Auckland. Outside the centre it's about A$2,357 against NZ$2,023.

How much money do I need to move from Auckland to Sydney?

To keep the lifestyle that costs NZ$4,745 a month in Auckland, plan on about A$4,960 in Sydney for one person. A family of four would need about A$13,500, compared with NZ$13,439 in Auckland.

How much does eating out cost in Sydney vs Auckland?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about A$28.07 (about NZ$34.63) in Sydney and NZ$31.07 in Auckland. A regular cappuccino is about A$6.29 against NZ$7.02.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Auckland

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close