Cost of living: Osaka vs Tokyo

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Tokyo is 25% more expensive than Osaka.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

OsakaJapan

¥246,942

per month

City to compare

TokyoJapan

¥309,868

per month

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryOsakaTokyoDifference
Rent125,474180,369+44%
Groceries42,79344,946+5%
Eating out27,61230,231+9%
Getting around12,55513,546+8%
Bills24,60926,053+6%
Going out10,71711,476+7%
Clothes3,1823,245+2%
Total per month246,942309,868+25%

Tokyo is 25% more expensive than Osaka for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+44%); clothes is the closest (+2%). Someone spending ¥246,942 a month in Osaka would need about ¥309,868 in Tokyo for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 58% of the monthly budget in Tokyo and 51% in Osaka.

Tokyo: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Tokyo

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Osaka. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs OsakaReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated ¥418 +10% vs Osaka 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated ¥1,788 +10% vs Osaka 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated ¥11,318 +8% vs Osaka 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated ¥180,369 +44% vs Osaka 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated ¥129,866 +44% vs Osaka 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated ¥142 +5% vs Osaka 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated ¥514 +5% vs Osaka 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated ¥1,419 +5% vs Osaka 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated ¥20,317 +6% vs Osaka 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated ¥6,680 +5% vs Osaka 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated ¥6,166 +5% vs Osaka 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated ¥8,197 +7% vs Osaka 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated ¥1,639 +7% vs Osaka 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated ¥8,766 +2% vs Osaka 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Osaka
All prices in Tokyo

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Osaka vs Tokyo: common questions

Is Tokyo cheaper than Osaka?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about ¥309,868 a month in Tokyo, against ¥246,942 in Osaka: 25% more.

How much is rent in Tokyo compared with Osaka?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Tokyo rents for about ¥180,369 a month, +44% compared with ¥125,474 in Osaka. Outside the centre it's about ¥129,866 against ¥90,341.

How much money do I need to move from Osaka to Tokyo?

To keep the lifestyle that costs ¥246,942 a month in Osaka, plan on about ¥309,868 in Tokyo for one person. A family of four would need about ¥866,230, compared with ¥717,337 in Osaka.

How much does eating out cost in Tokyo vs Osaka?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about ¥1,788 in Tokyo and ¥1,620 in Osaka. A regular cappuccino is about ¥418 against ¥382.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Osaka

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close