Cost of living: Austin vs Chicago

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Chicago is 11% more expensive than Austin.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

AustinUnited States

$3,086

per month

City to compare

ChicagoUnited States

$3,427

per month

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryAustinChicagoDifference
Rent1,9002,200+16%
Groceries376386+3%
Eating out319335+5%
Getting around132137+4%
Bills228235+3%
Going out107111+4%
Clothes2323+1%
Total per month3,0863,427+11%

Chicago is 11% more expensive than Austin for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+16%); clothes is the closest (+1%). Someone spending $3,086 a month in Austin would need about $3,427 in Chicago for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 64% of the monthly budget in Chicago and 62% in Austin.

Chicago: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Chicago

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Austin. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs AustinReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated $4.63 +5% vs Austin 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated $20.76 +5% vs Austin 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated $114 +4% vs Austin 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated $2,200 +16% vs Austin 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated $1,584 +16% vs Austin 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated $1.19 +2% vs Austin 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated $4.52 +3% vs Austin 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated $11.93 +2% vs Austin 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated $187 +3% vs Austin 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated $58.80 +3% vs Austin 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated $54.28 +3% vs Austin 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated $79.12 +4% vs Austin 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated $15.83 +4% vs Austin 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated $62.72 +1% vs Austin 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Austin
All prices in Chicago

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Austin vs Chicago: common questions

Is Chicago cheaper than Austin?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about $3,427 a month in Chicago, against $3,086 in Austin: 11% more.

How much is rent in Chicago compared with Austin?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Chicago rents for about $2,200 a month, +16% compared with $1,900 in Austin. Outside the centre it's about $1,584 against $1,368.

How much money do I need to move from Austin to Chicago?

To keep the lifestyle that costs $3,086 a month in Austin, plan on about $3,427 in Chicago for one person. A family of four would need about $9,458, compared with $8,646 in Austin.

How much does eating out cost in Chicago vs Austin?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about $20.76 in Chicago and $19.72 in Austin. A regular cappuccino is about $4.63 against $4.42.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Austin

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close