Cost of living: Belgrade vs Rome

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Rome is 64% more expensive than Belgrade.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

BelgradeSerbia

RSD 136,746

per month

City to compare

RomeItaly

€1,906

per month, about RSD 224,026

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryBelgradeRomeDifference
Rent68,186125,882+85%
Groceries25,09733,061+32%
Eating out14,49724,108+66%
Getting around6,85110,498+53%
Bills14,12819,460+38%
Going out5,9688,762+47%
Clothes2,0192,255+12%
Total per month136,746224,026+64%

Rome is 64% more expensive than Belgrade for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+85%); clothes is the closest (+12%). Someone spending RSD 136,746 a month in Belgrade would need about €1,906 in Rome for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 56% of the monthly budget in Rome and 50% in Belgrade.

Rome: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Rome

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Belgrade. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs BelgradeReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated RSD 334 +67% vs Belgrade 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated RSD 1,448 +74% vs Belgrade 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated RSD 8,770 +53% vs Belgrade 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated RSD 125,882 +85% vs Belgrade 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated RSD 90,635 +85% vs Belgrade 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated RSD 104 +29% vs Belgrade 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated RSD 381 +35% vs Belgrade 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated RSD 1,037 +29% vs Belgrade 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated RSD 15,286 +41% vs Belgrade 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated RSD 4,953 +35% vs Belgrade 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated RSD 4,572 +35% vs Belgrade 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated RSD 6,259 +47% vs Belgrade 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated RSD 1,252 +47% vs Belgrade 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated RSD 6,083 +11% vs Belgrade 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Belgrade
All prices in Rome

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Belgrade vs Rome: common questions

Is Rome cheaper than Belgrade?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about €1,906 (about RSD 224,026) a month in Rome, against RSD 136,746 in Belgrade: 64% more.

How much is rent in Rome compared with Belgrade?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Rome rents for about €1,071 (about RSD 125,882) a month, +85% compared with RSD 68,186 in Belgrade. Outside the centre it's about €771 against RSD 49,094.

How much money do I need to move from Belgrade to Rome?

To keep the lifestyle that costs RSD 136,746 a month in Belgrade, plan on about €1,906 in Rome for one person. A family of four would need about €5,439, compared with RSD 394,397 in Belgrade.

How much does eating out cost in Rome vs Belgrade?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about €12.32 (about RSD 1,448) in Rome and RSD 832 in Belgrade. A regular cappuccino is about €2.84 against RSD 200.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Belgrade

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close