Cost of living: Bengaluru vs Mumbai

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Mumbai is 31% more expensive than Bengaluru.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

BengaluruIndia

₹82,695

per month

City to compare

MumbaiIndia

₹108,205

per month

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryBengaluruMumbaiDifference
Rent42,75166,501+56%
Groceries16,01016,577+4%
Eating out6,9177,369+7%
Getting around3,6023,803+6%
Bills8,5138,866+4%
Going out3,3143,479+5%
Clothes1,5881,611+1%
Total per month82,695108,205+31%

Mumbai is 31% more expensive than Bengaluru for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+56%); clothes is the closest (+1%). Someone spending ₹82,695 a month in Bengaluru would need about ₹108,205 in Mumbai for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 61% of the monthly budget in Mumbai and 52% in Bengaluru.

Mumbai: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Mumbai

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Bengaluru. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs BengaluruReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated ₹101 +7% vs Bengaluru 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated ₹399 +7% vs Bengaluru 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated ₹3,177 +6% vs Bengaluru 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated ₹66,501 +56% vs Bengaluru 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated ₹47,881 +56% vs Bengaluru 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated ₹54 +3% vs Bengaluru 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated ₹182 +4% vs Bengaluru 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated ₹542 +3% vs Bengaluru 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated ₹6,651 +4% vs Bengaluru 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated ₹2,362 +4% vs Bengaluru 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated ₹2,180 +4% vs Bengaluru 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated ₹2,485 +5% vs Bengaluru 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated ₹497 +5% vs Bengaluru 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated ₹4,381 +1% vs Bengaluru 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Bengaluru
All prices in Mumbai

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Bengaluru vs Mumbai: common questions

Is Mumbai cheaper than Bengaluru?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about ₹108,205 a month in Mumbai, against ₹82,695 in Bengaluru: 31% more.

How much is rent in Mumbai compared with Bengaluru?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Mumbai rents for about ₹66,501 a month, +56% compared with ₹42,751 in Bengaluru. Outside the centre it's about ₹47,881 against ₹30,780.

How much money do I need to move from Bengaluru to Mumbai?

To keep the lifestyle that costs ₹82,695 a month in Bengaluru, plan on about ₹108,205 in Mumbai for one person. A family of four would need about ₹285,899, compared with ₹229,220 in Bengaluru.

How much does eating out cost in Mumbai vs Bengaluru?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about ₹399 in Mumbai and ₹371 in Bengaluru. A regular cappuccino is about ₹101 against ₹94.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Bengaluru

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close