Cost of living: Bogotá vs Medellín

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Medellín is 5% more expensive than Bogotá.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

BogotáColombia

COP 3,388,570

per month

City to compare

MedellínColombia

COP 3,547,575

per month

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryBogotáMedellínDifference
Rent1,590,0421,749,046+10%
Groceries679,202679,2020%
Eating out356,869356,8690%
Getting around174,173174,1730%
Bills375,345375,3450%
Going out154,425154,4250%
Clothes58,48258,4820%
Total per month3,388,5703,547,575+5%

Medellín is 5% more expensive than Bogotá for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+10%); clothes is the closest (0%). Someone spending COP 3,388,570 a month in Bogotá would need about COP 3,547,575 in Medellín for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 49% of the monthly budget in Medellín and 47% in Bogotá.

Medellín: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Medellín

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Bogotá. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs BogotáReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated COP 4,906 0% vs Bogotá 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated COP 20,057 0% vs Bogotá 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated COP 145,521 0% vs Bogotá 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated COP 1,749,046 +10% vs Bogotá 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated COP 1,259,313 +10% vs Bogotá 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated COP 2,189 0% vs Bogotá 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated COP 7,574 0% vs Bogotá 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated COP 21,894 0% vs Bogotá 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated COP 286,147 0% vs Bogotá 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated COP 98,468 0% vs Bogotá 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated COP 90,893 0% vs Bogotá 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated COP 110,308 0% vs Bogotá 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated COP 22,061 0% vs Bogotá 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated COP 158,610 0% vs Bogotá 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Bogotá
All prices in Medellín

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

Comparisons

Popular comparisons

Cities people often weigh up against each other. Monthly cost for one person, rent in the centre included.

FAQ

Bogotá vs Medellín: common questions

Is Medellín cheaper than Bogotá?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about COP 3,547,575 a month in Medellín, against COP 3,388,570 in Bogotá: 5% more.

How much is rent in Medellín compared with Bogotá?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Medellín rents for about COP 1,749,046 a month, +10% compared with COP 1,590,042 in Bogotá. Outside the centre it's about COP 1,259,313 against COP 1,144,830.

How much money do I need to move from Bogotá to Medellín?

To keep the lifestyle that costs COP 3,388,570 a month in Bogotá, plan on about COP 3,547,575 in Medellín for one person. A family of four would need about COP 10,156,330, compared with COP 9,822,421 in Bogotá.

How much does eating out cost in Medellín vs Bogotá?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about COP 20,057 in Medellín and COP 20,057 in Bogotá. A regular cappuccino is about COP 4,906 against COP 4,906.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Bogotá

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close