Cost of living: Brisbane vs Sydney

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Sydney is 24% more expensive than Brisbane.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

BrisbaneAustralia

A$3,988

per month

City to compare

SydneyAustralia

A$4,960

per month

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryBrisbaneSydneyDifference
Rent2,4193,273+35%
Groceries507536+6%
Eating out411455+11%
Getting around172187+9%
Bills305324+6%
Going out141152+8%
Clothes3233+2%
Total per month3,9884,960+24%

Sydney is 24% more expensive than Brisbane for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+35%); clothes is the closest (+2%). Someone spending A$3,988 a month in Brisbane would need about A$4,960 in Sydney for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 66% of the monthly budget in Sydney and 61% in Brisbane.

Sydney: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Sydney

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Brisbane. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs BrisbaneReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated A$6.29 +11% vs Brisbane 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated A$28.07 +11% vs Brisbane 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated A$157 +9% vs Brisbane 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated A$3,273 +35% vs Brisbane 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated A$2,357 +35% vs Brisbane 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated A$1.66 +5% vs Brisbane 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated A$6.26 +6% vs Brisbane 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated A$16.58 +5% vs Brisbane 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated A$258 +7% vs Brisbane 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated A$81.42 +6% vs Brisbane 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated A$75.15 +6% vs Brisbane 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated A$109 +8% vs Brisbane 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated A$21.74 +8% vs Brisbane 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated A$88.38 +2% vs Brisbane 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Brisbane
All prices in Sydney

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Brisbane vs Sydney: common questions

Is Sydney cheaper than Brisbane?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about A$4,960 a month in Sydney, against A$3,988 in Brisbane: 24% more.

How much is rent in Sydney compared with Brisbane?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Sydney rents for about A$3,273 a month, +35% compared with A$2,419 in Brisbane. Outside the centre it's about A$2,357 against A$1,742.

How much money do I need to move from Brisbane to Sydney?

To keep the lifestyle that costs A$3,988 a month in Brisbane, plan on about A$4,960 in Sydney for one person. A family of four would need about A$13,500, compared with A$11,191 in Brisbane.

How much does eating out cost in Sydney vs Brisbane?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about A$28.07 in Sydney and A$25.19 in Brisbane. A regular cappuccino is about A$6.29 against A$5.69.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Brisbane

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close