Cost of living: Budapest vs Prague

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Prague is 33% more expensive than Budapest.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

BudapestHungary

HUF 449,137

per month

City to compare

PragueCzechia

CZK 39,637

per month, about HUF 597,242

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryBudapestPragueDifference
Rent212,639327,137+54%
Groceries84,64093,748+11%
Eating out52,22163,056+21%
Getting around24,12028,255+17%
Bills48,25654,341+13%
Going out20,76023,937+15%
Clothes6,4976,768+4%
Total per month449,137597,242+33%

Prague is 33% more expensive than Budapest for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+54%); clothes is the closest (+4%). Someone spending HUF 449,137 a month in Budapest would need about CZK 39,637 in Prague for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 55% of the monthly budget in Prague and 47% in Budapest.

Prague: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Prague

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Budapest. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs BudapestReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated HUF 872 +21% vs Budapest 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated HUF 3,730 +23% vs Budapest 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated HUF 23,606 +17% vs Budapest 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated HUF 327,137 +54% vs Budapest 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated HUF 235,539 +54% vs Budapest 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated HUF 296 +10% vs Budapest 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated HUF 1,072 +12% vs Budapest 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated HUF 2,960 +10% vs Budapest 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated HUF 42,377 +13% vs Budapest 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated HUF 13,933 +12% vs Budapest 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated HUF 12,861 +12% vs Budapest 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated HUF 17,097 +15% vs Budapest 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated HUF 3,420 +15% vs Budapest 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated HUF 18,284 +4% vs Budapest 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Budapest
All prices in Prague

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Budapest vs Prague: common questions

Is Prague cheaper than Budapest?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about CZK 39,637 (about HUF 597,242) a month in Prague, against HUF 449,137 in Budapest: 33% more.

How much is rent in Prague compared with Budapest?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Prague rents for about CZK 21,711 (about HUF 327,137) a month, +54% compared with HUF 212,639 in Budapest. Outside the centre it's about CZK 15,632 against HUF 153,100.

How much money do I need to move from Budapest to Prague?

To keep the lifestyle that costs HUF 449,137 a month in Budapest, plan on about CZK 39,637 in Prague for one person. A family of four would need about CZK 113,068, compared with HUF 1,323,143 in Budapest.

How much does eating out cost in Prague vs Budapest?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about CZK 248 (about HUF 3,730) in Prague and HUF 3,037 in Budapest. A regular cappuccino is about CZK 58 against HUF 721.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Budapest

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close