Cost of living: Busan vs Seoul

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Seoul is 31% more expensive than Busan.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

BusanSouth Korea

₩1,988,742

per month

City to compare

SeoulSouth Korea

₩2,597,669

per month

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryBusanSeoulDifference
Rent861,1341,324,821+54%
Groceries388,570425,996+10%
Eating out266,554316,010+19%
Getting around118,611136,761+15%
Bills226,081251,570+11%
Going out100,117113,802+14%
Clothes27,67628,709+4%
Total per month1,988,7422,597,669+31%

Seoul is 31% more expensive than Busan for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+54%); clothes is the closest (+4%). Someone spending ₩1,988,742 a month in Busan would need about ₩2,597,669 in Seoul for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 51% of the monthly budget in Seoul and 43% in Busan.

Seoul: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Seoul

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Busan. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs BusanReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated ₩4,372 +19% vs Busan 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated ₩19,044 +20% vs Busan 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated ₩114,253 +15% vs Busan 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated ₩1,324,821 +54% vs Busan 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated ₩953,871 +54% vs Busan 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated ₩1,334 +9% vs Busan 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated ₩4,917 +10% vs Busan 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated ₩13,341 +9% vs Busan 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated ₩197,915 +12% vs Busan 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated ₩63,924 +10% vs Busan 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated ₩59,008 +10% vs Busan 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated ₩81,287 +14% vs Busan 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated ₩16,257 +14% vs Busan 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated ₩77,420 +4% vs Busan 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Busan
All prices in Seoul

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Busan vs Seoul: common questions

Is Seoul cheaper than Busan?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about ₩2,597,669 a month in Seoul, against ₩1,988,742 in Busan: 31% more.

How much is rent in Seoul compared with Busan?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Seoul rents for about ₩1,324,821 a month, +54% compared with ₩861,134 in Busan. Outside the centre it's about ₩953,871 against ₩620,016.

How much money do I need to move from Busan to Seoul?

To keep the lifestyle that costs ₩1,988,742 a month in Busan, plan on about ₩2,597,669 in Seoul for one person. A family of four would need about ₩7,659,135, compared with ₩6,067,972 in Busan.

How much does eating out cost in Seoul vs Busan?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about ₩19,044 in Seoul and ₩15,828 in Busan. A regular cappuccino is about ₩4,372 against ₩3,686.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Busan

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close