Cost of living: Cairo vs Dubai

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Dubai is 386% more expensive than Cairo.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

CairoEgypt

EGP 37,757

per month

City to compare

DubaiUnited Arab Emirates

AED 12,190

per month, about EGP 183,501

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryCairoDubaiDifference
Rent16,585127,148+667%
Groceries8,63618,587+115%
Eating out3,50714,323+308%
Getting around1,8646,114+228%
Bills4,53611,056+144%
Going out1,7345,053+191%
Clothes8971,220+36%
Total per month37,757183,501+386%

Dubai is 386% more expensive than Cairo for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+667%); clothes is the closest (+36%). Someone spending EGP 37,757 a month in Cairo would need about AED 12,190 in Dubai for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 69% of the monthly budget in Dubai and 44% in Cairo.

Dubai: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Dubai

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Cairo. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs CairoReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated EGP 198 +316% vs Cairo 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated EGP 869 +369% vs Cairo 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated EGP 5,108 +228% vs Cairo 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated EGP 127,148 +667% vs Cairo 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated EGP 91,547 +667% vs Cairo 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated EGP 58 +104% vs Cairo 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated EGP 215 +130% vs Cairo 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated EGP 580 +104% vs Cairo 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated EGP 8,727 +159% vs Cairo 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated EGP 2,799 +130% vs Cairo 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated EGP 2,584 +130% vs Cairo 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated EGP 3,609 +191% vs Cairo 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated EGP 722 +191% vs Cairo 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated EGP 3,287 +35% vs Cairo 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Cairo
All prices in Dubai

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Cairo vs Dubai: common questions

Is Dubai cheaper than Cairo?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about AED 12,190 (about EGP 183,501) a month in Dubai, against EGP 37,757 in Cairo: 386% more.

How much is rent in Dubai compared with Cairo?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Dubai rents for about AED 8,447 (about EGP 127,148) a month, +667% compared with EGP 16,585 in Cairo. Outside the centre it's about AED 6,082 against EGP 11,941.

How much money do I need to move from Cairo to Dubai?

To keep the lifestyle that costs EGP 37,757 a month in Cairo, plan on about AED 12,190 in Dubai for one person. A family of four would need about AED 32,183, compared with EGP 108,031 in Cairo.

How much does eating out cost in Dubai vs Cairo?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about AED 57.75 (about EGP 869) in Dubai and EGP 185 in Cairo. A regular cappuccino is about AED 13.17 against EGP 48.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Cairo

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close