Cost of living: Casablanca vs Nairobi

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Nairobi is 19% more expensive than Casablanca.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

CasablancaMorocco

MAD 9,615

per month

City to compare

NairobiKenya

KES 151,332

per month, about MAD 11,438

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryCasablancaNairobiDifference
Rent4,4165,888+33%
Groceries1,9902,096+5%
Eating out1,0021,101+10%
Getting around496537+8%
Bills1,0911,158+6%
Going out443477+7%
Clothes177180+2%
Total per month9,61511,438+19%

Nairobi is 19% more expensive than Casablanca for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+33%); clothes is the closest (+2%). Someone spending MAD 9,615 a month in Casablanca would need about KES 151,332 in Nairobi for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 51% of the monthly budget in Nairobi and 46% in Casablanca.

Nairobi: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Nairobi

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Casablanca. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs CasablancaReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated MAD 15.14 +10% vs Casablanca 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated MAD 61.89 +11% vs Casablanca 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated MAD 449 +8% vs Casablanca 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated MAD 5,888 +33% vs Casablanca 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated MAD 4,239 +33% vs Casablanca 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated MAD 6.76 +5% vs Casablanca 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated MAD 23.37 +6% vs Casablanca 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated MAD 67.56 +5% vs Casablanca 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated MAD 883 +7% vs Casablanca 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated MAD 304 +6% vs Casablanca 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated MAD 280 +6% vs Casablanca 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated MAD 340 +7% vs Casablanca 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated MAD 68.08 +7% vs Casablanca 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated MAD 489 +2% vs Casablanca 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Casablanca
All prices in Nairobi

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Casablanca vs Nairobi: common questions

Is Nairobi cheaper than Casablanca?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about KES 151,332 (about MAD 11,438) a month in Nairobi, against MAD 9,615 in Casablanca: 19% more.

How much is rent in Nairobi compared with Casablanca?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Nairobi rents for about KES 77,902 (about MAD 5,888) a month, +33% compared with MAD 4,416 in Casablanca. Outside the centre it's about KES 56,089 against MAD 3,179.

How much money do I need to move from Casablanca to Nairobi?

To keep the lifestyle that costs MAD 9,615 a month in Casablanca, plan on about KES 151,332 in Nairobi for one person. A family of four would need about KES 428,295, compared with MAD 27,881 in Casablanca.

How much does eating out cost in Nairobi vs Casablanca?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about KES 819 (about MAD 61.89) in Nairobi and MAD 55.77 in Casablanca. A regular cappuccino is about KES 200 against MAD 13.75.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Casablanca

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close