Cost of living: Chengdu vs Guangzhou

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Guangzhou is 22% more expensive than Chengdu.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

ChengduChina

CN¥6,793

per month

City to compare

GuangzhouChina

CN¥8,268

per month

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryChengduGuangzhouDifference
Rent3,0104,014+33%
Groceries1,4291,567+10%
Eating out751889+18%
Getting around366423+15%
Bills790879+11%
Going out325370+14%
Clothes123128+4%
Total per month6,7938,268+22%

Guangzhou is 22% more expensive than Chengdu for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+33%); clothes is the closest (+4%). Someone spending CN¥6,793 a month in Chengdu would need about CN¥8,268 in Guangzhou for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 49% of the monthly budget in Guangzhou and 44% in Chengdu.

Guangzhou: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Guangzhou

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Chengdu. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs ChengduReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated CN¥12.25 +19% vs Chengdu 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated CN¥50.82 +20% vs Chengdu 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated CN¥353 +15% vs Chengdu 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated CN¥4,014 +33% vs Chengdu 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated CN¥2,890 +33% vs Chengdu 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated CN¥5.02 +9% vs Chengdu 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated CN¥17.61 +11% vs Chengdu 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated CN¥50.18 +9% vs Chengdu 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated CN¥675 +12% vs Chengdu 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated CN¥229 +11% vs Chengdu 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated CN¥211 +11% vs Chengdu 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated CN¥264 +14% vs Chengdu 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated CN¥52.78 +14% vs Chengdu 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated CN¥346 +4% vs Chengdu 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Chengdu
All prices in Guangzhou

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Chengdu vs Guangzhou: common questions

Is Guangzhou cheaper than Chengdu?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about CN¥8,268 a month in Guangzhou, against CN¥6,793 in Chengdu: 22% more.

How much is rent in Guangzhou compared with Chengdu?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Guangzhou rents for about CN¥4,014 a month, +33% compared with CN¥3,010 in Chengdu. Outside the centre it's about CN¥2,890 against CN¥2,167.

How much money do I need to move from Chengdu to Guangzhou?

To keep the lifestyle that costs CN¥6,793 a month in Chengdu, plan on about CN¥8,268 in Guangzhou for one person. A family of four would need about CN¥23,970, compared with CN¥19,959 in Chengdu.

How much does eating out cost in Guangzhou vs Chengdu?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about CN¥50.82 in Guangzhou and CN¥42.19 in Chengdu. A regular cappuccino is about CN¥12.25 against CN¥10.32.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Chengdu

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close