Cost of living: Dar es Salaam vs Nairobi

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Nairobi is 3% more expensive than Dar es Salaam.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

City to compare

NairobiKenya

KES 151,332

per month, about TZS 3,077,667

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryDar es SalaamNairobiDifference
Rent1,584,3031,584,3030%
Groceries535,600563,959+5%
Eating out269,596296,317+10%
Getting around133,504144,620+8%
Bills293,519311,659+6%
Going out119,324128,223+7%
Clothes47,55548,559+2%
Total per month2,983,4013,077,667+3%

Nairobi is 3% more expensive than Dar es Salaam for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is eating out (+10%); rent is the closest (0%). Someone spending TZS 2,983,401 a month in Dar es Salaam would need about KES 151,332 in Nairobi for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 51% of the monthly budget in Nairobi and 53% in Dar es Salaam.

Nairobi: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Nairobi

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Dar es Salaam. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs Dar es SalaamReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated TZS 4,073 +10% vs Dar es Salaam 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated TZS 16,654 +11% vs Dar es Salaam 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated TZS 120,830 +8% vs Dar es Salaam 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated TZS 1,584,303 0% vs Dar es Salaam 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated TZS 1,140,698 0% vs Dar es Salaam 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated TZS 1,818 +5% vs Dar es Salaam 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated TZS 6,289 +6% vs Dar es Salaam 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated TZS 18,179 +5% vs Dar es Salaam 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated TZS 237,595 +7% vs Dar es Salaam 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated TZS 81,761 +6% vs Dar es Salaam 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated TZS 75,471 +6% vs Dar es Salaam 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated TZS 91,591 +7% vs Dar es Salaam 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated TZS 18,318 +7% vs Dar es Salaam 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated TZS 131,698 +2% vs Dar es Salaam 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Dar es Salaam
All prices in Nairobi

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

Comparisons

Popular comparisons

Cities people often weigh up against each other. Monthly cost for one person, rent in the centre included.

FAQ

Dar es Salaam vs Nairobi: common questions

Is Nairobi cheaper than Dar es Salaam?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about KES 151,332 (about TZS 3,077,667) a month in Nairobi, against TZS 2,983,401 in Dar es Salaam: 3% more.

How much is rent in Nairobi compared with Dar es Salaam?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Nairobi rents for about KES 77,902 (about TZS 1,584,303) a month, 0% compared with TZS 1,584,303 in Dar es Salaam. Outside the centre it's about KES 56,089 against TZS 1,140,698.

How much money do I need to move from Dar es Salaam to Nairobi?

To keep the lifestyle that costs TZS 2,983,401 a month in Dar es Salaam, plan on about KES 151,332 in Nairobi for one person. A family of four would need about KES 428,295, compared with TZS 8,334,199 in Dar es Salaam.

How much does eating out cost in Nairobi vs Dar es Salaam?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about KES 819 (about TZS 16,654) in Nairobi and TZS 15,008 in Dar es Salaam. A regular cappuccino is about KES 200 against TZS 3,700.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Dar es Salaam

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close