Cost of living: Doha vs Dubai

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Dubai is 6% more expensive than Doha.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

DohaQatar

QAR 11,355

per month

City to compare

DubaiUnited Arab Emirates

AED 12,190

per month, about QAR 12,083

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryDohaDubaiDifference
Rent7,6448,372+10%
Groceries1,2241,2240%
Eating out9439430%
Getting around4034030%
Bills7287280%
Going out3333330%
Clothes80800%
Total per month11,35512,083+6%

Dubai is 6% more expensive than Doha for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+10%); clothes is the closest (0%). Someone spending QAR 11,355 a month in Doha would need about AED 12,190 in Dubai for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 69% of the monthly budget in Dubai and 67% in Doha.

Dubai: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Dubai

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Doha. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs DohaReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated QAR 13.05 0% vs Doha 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated QAR 57.24 0% vs Doha 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated QAR 336 0% vs Doha 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated QAR 8,372 +10% vs Doha 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated QAR 6,028 +10% vs Doha 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated QAR 3.82 0% vs Doha 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated QAR 14.18 0% vs Doha 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated QAR 38.20 0% vs Doha 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated QAR 575 0% vs Doha 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated QAR 184 0% vs Doha 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated QAR 170 0% vs Doha 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated QAR 238 0% vs Doha 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated QAR 47.53 0% vs Doha 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated QAR 216 0% vs Doha 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Doha
All prices in Dubai

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Doha vs Dubai: common questions

Is Dubai cheaper than Doha?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about AED 12,190 (about QAR 12,083) a month in Dubai, against QAR 11,355 in Doha: 6% more.

How much is rent in Dubai compared with Doha?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Dubai rents for about AED 8,447 (about QAR 8,372) a month, +10% compared with QAR 7,644 in Doha. Outside the centre it's about AED 6,082 against QAR 5,504.

How much money do I need to move from Doha to Dubai?

To keep the lifestyle that costs QAR 11,355 a month in Doha, plan on about AED 12,190 in Dubai for one person. A family of four would need about AED 32,183, compared with QAR 30,369 in Doha.

How much does eating out cost in Dubai vs Doha?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about AED 57.75 (about QAR 57.24) in Dubai and QAR 57.24 in Doha. A regular cappuccino is about AED 13.17 against QAR 13.05.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Doha

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close