Cost of living: Geneva vs Zurich

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Zurich is 5% more expensive than Geneva.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

GenevaSwitzerland

CHF 3,644

per month

City to compare

ZurichSwitzerland

CHF 3,842

per month

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryGenevaZurichDifference
Rent2,2272,392+7%
Groceries407414+2%
Eating out437451+3%
Getting around165169+3%
Bills258263+2%
Going out129132+2%
Clothes2121+1%
Total per month3,6443,842+5%

Zurich is 5% more expensive than Geneva for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+7%); clothes is the closest (+1%). Someone spending CHF 3,644 a month in Geneva would need about CHF 3,842 in Zurich for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 62% of the monthly budget in Zurich and 61% in Geneva.

Zurich: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Zurich

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Geneva. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs GenevaReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated CHF 6.21 +3% vs Geneva 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated CHF 29.00 +3% vs Geneva 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated CHF 142 +3% vs Geneva 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated CHF 2,392 +7% vs Geneva 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated CHF 1,722 +7% vs Geneva 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated CHF 1.25 +2% vs Geneva 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated CHF 4.96 +2% vs Geneva 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated CHF 12.55 +2% vs Geneva 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated CHF 214 +2% vs Geneva 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated CHF 64.42 +2% vs Geneva 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated CHF 59.46 +2% vs Geneva 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated CHF 94.00 +2% vs Geneva 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated CHF 18.80 +2% vs Geneva 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated CHF 57.24 +1% vs Geneva 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Geneva
All prices in Zurich

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Geneva vs Zurich: common questions

Is Zurich cheaper than Geneva?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about CHF 3,842 a month in Zurich, against CHF 3,644 in Geneva: 5% more.

How much is rent in Zurich compared with Geneva?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Zurich rents for about CHF 2,392 a month, +7% compared with CHF 2,227 in Geneva. Outside the centre it's about CHF 1,722 against CHF 1,603.

How much money do I need to move from Geneva to Zurich?

To keep the lifestyle that costs CHF 3,644 a month in Geneva, plan on about CHF 3,842 in Zurich for one person. A family of four would need about CHF 10,988, compared with CHF 10,488 in Geneva.

How much does eating out cost in Zurich vs Geneva?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about CHF 29.00 in Zurich and CHF 28.04 in Geneva. A regular cappuccino is about CHF 6.21 against CHF 6.02.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Geneva

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close