Cost of living: Guadalajara vs Mexico City

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Mexico City is 34% more expensive than Guadalajara.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryGuadalajaraMexico CityDifference
Rent12,14418,683+54%
Groceries4,1864,608+10%
Eating out2,2892,731+19%
Getting around1,1021,279+16%
Bills2,3312,607+12%
Going out9701,109+14%
Clothes350364+4%
Total per month23,37131,381+34%

Mexico City is 34% more expensive than Guadalajara for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+54%); clothes is the closest (+4%). Someone spending MX$23,371 a month in Guadalajara would need about MX$31,381 in Mexico City for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 60% of the monthly budget in Mexico City and 52% in Guadalajara.

Mexico City: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Mexico City

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Guadalajara. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs GuadalajaraReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated MX$37.67 +20% vs Guadalajara 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated MX$157 +21% vs Guadalajara 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated MX$1,069 +16% vs Guadalajara 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated MX$18,683 +54% vs Guadalajara 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated MX$13,451 +54% vs Guadalajara 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated MX$14.71 +9% vs Guadalajara 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated MX$52.02 +11% vs Guadalajara 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated MX$147 +9% vs Guadalajara 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated MX$2,010 +13% vs Guadalajara 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated MX$676 +11% vs Guadalajara 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated MX$624 +11% vs Guadalajara 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated MX$792 +14% vs Guadalajara 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated MX$158 +14% vs Guadalajara 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated MX$985 +4% vs Guadalajara 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Guadalajara
All prices in Mexico City

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Guadalajara vs Mexico City: common questions

Is Mexico City cheaper than Guadalajara?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about MX$31,381 a month in Mexico City, against MX$23,371 in Guadalajara: 34% more.

How much is rent in Mexico City compared with Guadalajara?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Mexico City rents for about MX$18,683 a month, +54% compared with MX$12,144 in Guadalajara. Outside the centre it's about MX$13,451 against MX$8,743.

How much money do I need to move from Guadalajara to Mexico City?

To keep the lifestyle that costs MX$23,371 a month in Guadalajara, plan on about MX$31,381 in Mexico City for one person. A family of four would need about MX$85,967, compared with MX$66,250 in Guadalajara.

How much does eating out cost in Mexico City vs Guadalajara?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about MX$157 in Mexico City and MX$130 in Guadalajara. A regular cappuccino is about MX$37.67 against MX$31.50.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Guadalajara

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close