Cost of living: Hangzhou vs Shanghai

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Shanghai is 43% more expensive than Hangzhou.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

HangzhouChina

CN¥8,603

per month

City to compare

ShanghaiChina

CN¥12,309

per month

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryHangzhouShanghaiDifference
Rent4,3487,358+69%
Groceries1,5671,762+12%
Eating out8891,104+24%
Getting around423507+20%
Bills8791,008+15%
Going out370435+18%
Clothes128134+5%
Total per month8,60312,309+43%

Shanghai is 43% more expensive than Hangzhou for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+69%); clothes is the closest (+5%). Someone spending CN¥8,603 a month in Hangzhou would need about CN¥12,309 in Shanghai for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 60% of the monthly budget in Shanghai and 51% in Hangzhou.

Shanghai: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Shanghai

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Hangzhou. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs HangzhouReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated CN¥15.25 +24% vs Hangzhou 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated CN¥64.41 +27% vs Hangzhou 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated CN¥424 +20% vs Hangzhou 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated CN¥7,358 +69% vs Hangzhou 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated CN¥5,298 +69% vs Hangzhou 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated CN¥5.60 +12% vs Hangzhou 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated CN¥20.01 +14% vs Hangzhou 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated CN¥55.98 +12% vs Hangzhou 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated CN¥781 +16% vs Hangzhou 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated CN¥260 +14% vs Hangzhou 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated CN¥240 +14% vs Hangzhou 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated CN¥311 +18% vs Hangzhou 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated CN¥62.20 +18% vs Hangzhou 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated CN¥362 +5% vs Hangzhou 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Hangzhou
All prices in Shanghai

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Hangzhou vs Shanghai: common questions

Is Shanghai cheaper than Hangzhou?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about CN¥12,309 a month in Shanghai, against CN¥8,603 in Hangzhou: 43% more.

How much is rent in Shanghai compared with Hangzhou?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Shanghai rents for about CN¥7,358 a month, +69% compared with CN¥4,348 in Hangzhou. Outside the centre it's about CN¥5,298 against CN¥3,131.

How much money do I need to move from Hangzhou to Shanghai?

To keep the lifestyle that costs CN¥8,603 a month in Hangzhou, plan on about CN¥12,309 in Shanghai for one person. A family of four would need about CN¥33,853, compared with CN¥24,673 in Hangzhou.

How much does eating out cost in Shanghai vs Hangzhou?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about CN¥64.41 in Shanghai and CN¥50.82 in Hangzhou. A regular cappuccino is about CN¥15.25 against CN¥12.25.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Hangzhou

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close