Cost of living: Hanoi vs Ho Chi Minh City

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Ho Chi Minh City is 7% more expensive than Hanoi.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

HanoiVietnam

₫26,124,054

per month

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryHanoiHo Chi Minh CityDifference
Rent12,908,67214,199,539+10%
Groceries5,095,0535,236,790+3%
Eating out2,507,1222,635,951+5%
Getting around1,250,8501,305,325+4%
Bills2,779,7532,869,856+3%
Going out1,122,7961,166,686+4%
Clothes460,065464,970+1%
Total per month26,124,05427,879,117+7%

Ho Chi Minh City is 7% more expensive than Hanoi for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+10%); clothes is the closest (+1%). Someone spending ₫26,124,054 a month in Hanoi would need about ₫27,879,117 in Ho Chi Minh City for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 51% of the monthly budget in Ho Chi Minh City and 49% in Hanoi.

Ho Chi Minh City: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Ho Chi Minh City

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Hanoi. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs HanoiReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated ₫36,178 +5% vs Hanoi 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated ₫146,741 +6% vs Hanoi 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated ₫1,090,525 +4% vs Hanoi 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated ₫14,199,539 +10% vs Hanoi 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated ₫10,223,668 +10% vs Hanoi 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated ₫16,941 +3% vs Hanoi 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated ₫58,141 +3% vs Hanoi 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated ₫169,413 +3% vs Hanoi 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated ₫2,178,958 +3% vs Hanoi 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated ₫755,829 +3% vs Hanoi 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated ₫697,688 +3% vs Hanoi 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated ₫833,281 +4% vs Hanoi 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated ₫166,656 +4% vs Hanoi 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated ₫1,262,158 +1% vs Hanoi 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Hanoi
All prices in Ho Chi Minh City

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Hanoi vs Ho Chi Minh City: common questions

Is Ho Chi Minh City cheaper than Hanoi?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about ₫27,879,117 a month in Ho Chi Minh City, against ₫26,124,054 in Hanoi: 7% more.

How much is rent in Ho Chi Minh City compared with Hanoi?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Ho Chi Minh City rents for about ₫14,199,539 a month, +10% compared with ₫12,908,672 in Hanoi. Outside the centre it's about ₫10,223,668 against ₫9,294,244.

How much money do I need to move from Hanoi to Ho Chi Minh City?

To keep the lifestyle that costs ₫26,124,054 a month in Hanoi, plan on about ₫27,879,117 in Ho Chi Minh City for one person. A family of four would need about ₫78,776,203, compared with ₫74,225,896 in Hanoi.

How much does eating out cost in Ho Chi Minh City vs Hanoi?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about ₫146,741 in Ho Chi Minh City and ₫138,841 in Hanoi. A regular cappuccino is about ₫36,178 against ₫34,378.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Hanoi

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close