Cost of living: Jakarta vs Singapore

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Singapore is 335% more expensive than Jakarta.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

JakartaIndonesia

IDR 17,722,727

per month

City to compare

SingaporeSingapore

SGD 5,446

per month, about IDR 77,070,149

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryJakartaSingaporeDifference
Rent8,139,14957,878,396+611%
Groceries3,668,7676,266,964+71%
Eating out1,846,6834,955,114+168%
Getting around914,4792,095,741+129%
Bills2,010,5513,746,179+86%
Going out817,3511,723,872+111%
Clothes325,747403,883+24%
Total per month17,722,72777,070,149+335%

Singapore is 335% more expensive than Jakarta for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+611%); clothes is the closest (+24%). Someone spending IDR 17,722,727 a month in Jakarta would need about SGD 5,446 in Singapore for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 75% of the monthly budget in Singapore and 46% in Jakarta.

Singapore: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Singapore

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Jakarta. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs JakartaReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated IDR 68,562 +171% vs Jakarta 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated IDR 302,125 +194% vs Jakarta 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated IDR 1,750,821 +129% vs Jakarta 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated IDR 57,878,396 +611% vs Jakarta 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated IDR 41,672,445 +611% vs Jakarta 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated IDR 19,521 +64% vs Jakarta 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated IDR 72,786 +79% vs Jakarta 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated IDR 195,213 +64% vs Jakarta 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated IDR 2,963,736 +94% vs Jakarta 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated IDR 946,221 +79% vs Jakarta 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated IDR 873,439 +79% vs Jakarta 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated IDR 1,231,345 +111% vs Jakarta 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated IDR 246,273 +111% vs Jakarta 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated IDR 1,087,933 +23% vs Jakarta 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Jakarta
All prices in Singapore

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

Comparisons

Popular comparisons

Cities people often weigh up against each other. Monthly cost for one person, rent in the centre included.

FAQ

Jakarta vs Singapore: common questions

Is Singapore cheaper than Jakarta?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about SGD 5,446 (about IDR 77,070,149) a month in Singapore, against IDR 17,722,727 in Jakarta: 335% more.

How much is rent in Singapore compared with Jakarta?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Singapore rents for about SGD 4,090 (about IDR 57,878,396) a month, +611% compared with IDR 8,139,149 in Jakarta. Outside the centre it's about SGD 2,945 against IDR 5,860,188.

How much money do I need to move from Jakarta to Singapore?

To keep the lifestyle that costs IDR 17,722,727 a month in Jakarta, plan on about SGD 5,446 in Singapore for one person. A family of four would need about SGD 13,846, compared with IDR 51,390,409 in Jakarta.

How much does eating out cost in Singapore vs Jakarta?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about SGD 21.35 (about IDR 302,125) in Singapore and IDR 102,803 in Jakarta. A regular cappuccino is about SGD 4.84 against IDR 25,345.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Jakarta

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close