Cost of living: Karachi vs Mumbai

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Mumbai is 102% more expensive than Karachi.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

KarachiPakistan

PKR 156,135

per month

City to compare

MumbaiIndia

₹108,205

per month, about PKR 315,293

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryKarachiMumbaiDifference
Rent55,364193,775+250%
Groceries41,48448,302+16%
Eating out16,28821,473+32%
Getting around8,74811,081+27%
Bills21,64225,833+19%
Going out8,19410,137+24%
Clothes4,4154,695+6%
Total per month156,135315,293+102%

Mumbai is 102% more expensive than Karachi for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+250%); clothes is the closest (+6%). Someone spending PKR 156,135 a month in Karachi would need about ₹108,205 in Mumbai for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 61% of the monthly budget in Mumbai and 35% in Karachi.

Mumbai: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Mumbai

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Karachi. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs KarachiReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated PKR 293 +33% vs Karachi 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated PKR 1,161 +36% vs Karachi 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated PKR 9,257 +27% vs Karachi 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated PKR 193,775 +250% vs Karachi 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated PKR 139,518 +250% vs Karachi 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated PKR 158 +15% vs Karachi 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated PKR 529 +18% vs Karachi 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated PKR 1,579 +15% vs Karachi 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated PKR 19,381 +21% vs Karachi 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated PKR 6,882 +18% vs Karachi 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated PKR 6,352 +18% vs Karachi 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated PKR 7,241 +24% vs Karachi 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated PKR 1,448 +24% vs Karachi 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated PKR 12,765 +6% vs Karachi 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Karachi
All prices in Mumbai

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Karachi vs Mumbai: common questions

Is Mumbai cheaper than Karachi?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about ₹108,205 (about PKR 315,293) a month in Mumbai, against PKR 156,135 in Karachi: 102% more.

How much is rent in Mumbai compared with Karachi?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Mumbai rents for about ₹66,501 (about PKR 193,775) a month, +250% compared with PKR 55,364 in Karachi. Outside the centre it's about ₹47,881 against PKR 39,862.

How much money do I need to move from Karachi to Mumbai?

To keep the lifestyle that costs PKR 156,135 a month in Karachi, plan on about ₹108,205 in Mumbai for one person. A family of four would need about ₹285,899, compared with PKR 462,878 in Karachi.

How much does eating out cost in Mumbai vs Karachi?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about ₹399 (about PKR 1,161) in Mumbai and PKR 854 in Karachi. A regular cappuccino is about ₹101 against PKR 221.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Karachi

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close