Cost of living: Kathmandu vs Mumbai

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Mumbai is 77% more expensive than Kathmandu.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

KathmanduNepal

NPR 97,649

per month

City to compare

MumbaiIndia

₹108,205

per month, about NPR 173,127

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryKathmanduMumbaiDifference
Rent38,000106,401+180%
Groceries24,22026,523+10%
Eating out9,99611,791+18%
Getting around5,2846,085+15%
Bills12,76214,185+11%
Going out4,9025,566+14%
Clothes2,4852,578+4%
Total per month97,649173,127+77%

Mumbai is 77% more expensive than Kathmandu for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+180%); clothes is the closest (+4%). Someone spending NPR 97,649 a month in Kathmandu would need about ₹108,205 in Mumbai for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 61% of the monthly budget in Mumbai and 39% in Kathmandu.

Mumbai: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Mumbai

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Kathmandu. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs KathmanduReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated NPR 161 +18% vs Kathmandu 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated NPR 638 +20% vs Kathmandu 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated NPR 5,083 +15% vs Kathmandu 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated NPR 106,401 +180% vs Kathmandu 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated NPR 76,609 +180% vs Kathmandu 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated NPR 87 +9% vs Kathmandu 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated NPR 291 +10% vs Kathmandu 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated NPR 867 +9% vs Kathmandu 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated NPR 10,642 +12% vs Kathmandu 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated NPR 3,779 +10% vs Kathmandu 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated NPR 3,488 +10% vs Kathmandu 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated NPR 3,976 +14% vs Kathmandu 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated NPR 795 +14% vs Kathmandu 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated NPR 7,009 +4% vs Kathmandu 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Kathmandu
All prices in Mumbai

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Kathmandu vs Mumbai: common questions

Is Mumbai cheaper than Kathmandu?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about ₹108,205 (about NPR 173,127) a month in Mumbai, against NPR 97,649 in Kathmandu: 77% more.

How much is rent in Mumbai compared with Kathmandu?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Mumbai rents for about ₹66,501 (about NPR 106,401) a month, +180% compared with NPR 38,000 in Kathmandu. Outside the centre it's about ₹47,881 against NPR 27,360.

How much money do I need to move from Kathmandu to Mumbai?

To keep the lifestyle that costs NPR 97,649 a month in Kathmandu, plan on about ₹108,205 in Mumbai for one person. A family of four would need about ₹285,899, compared with NPR 286,546 in Kathmandu.

How much does eating out cost in Mumbai vs Kathmandu?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about ₹399 (about NPR 638) in Mumbai and NPR 531 in Kathmandu. A regular cappuccino is about ₹101 against NPR 136.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Kathmandu

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close