Cost of living: Kigali vs Nairobi

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Nairobi is 8% more expensive than Kigali.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

KigaliRwanda

RWF 1,596,315

per month

City to compare

NairobiKenya

KES 151,332

per month, about RWF 1,723,001

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryKigaliNairobiDifference
Rent813,043886,956+9%
Groceries299,850315,727+5%
Eating out150,930165,890+10%
Getting around74,74180,964+8%
Bills164,323174,479+6%
Going out66,80371,784+7%
Clothes26,62327,185+2%
Total per month1,596,3151,723,001+8%

Nairobi is 8% more expensive than Kigali for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is eating out (+10%); clothes is the closest (+2%). Someone spending RWF 1,596,315 a month in Kigali would need about KES 151,332 in Nairobi for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 51% of the monthly budget in Nairobi and 51% in Kigali.

Nairobi: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Nairobi

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Kigali. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs KigaliReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated RWF 2,280 +10% vs Kigali 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated RWF 9,323 +11% vs Kigali 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated RWF 67,645 +8% vs Kigali 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated RWF 886,956 +9% vs Kigali 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated RWF 638,609 +9% vs Kigali 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated RWF 1,018 +5% vs Kigali 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated RWF 3,521 +6% vs Kigali 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated RWF 10,178 +5% vs Kigali 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated RWF 133,015 +7% vs Kigali 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated RWF 45,773 +6% vs Kigali 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated RWF 42,252 +6% vs Kigali 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated RWF 51,276 +7% vs Kigali 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated RWF 10,255 +7% vs Kigali 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated RWF 73,730 +2% vs Kigali 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Kigali
All prices in Nairobi

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Kigali vs Nairobi: common questions

Is Nairobi cheaper than Kigali?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about KES 151,332 (about RWF 1,723,001) a month in Nairobi, against RWF 1,596,315 in Kigali: 8% more.

How much is rent in Nairobi compared with Kigali?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Nairobi rents for about KES 77,902 (about RWF 886,956) a month, +9% compared with RWF 813,043 in Kigali. Outside the centre it's about KES 56,089 against RWF 585,391.

How much money do I need to move from Kigali to Nairobi?

To keep the lifestyle that costs RWF 1,596,315 a month in Kigali, plan on about KES 151,332 in Nairobi for one person. A family of four would need about KES 428,295, compared with RWF 4,510,602 in Kigali.

How much does eating out cost in Nairobi vs Kigali?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about KES 819 (about RWF 9,323) in Nairobi and RWF 8,402 in Kigali. A regular cappuccino is about KES 200 against RWF 2,071.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Kigali

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close