Cost of living: Kraków vs Prague

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Prague is 16% more expensive than Kraków.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

KrakówPoland

PLN 6,178

per month

City to compare

PragueCzechia

CZK 39,637

per month, about PLN 7,171

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryKrakówPragueDifference
Rent3,3393,928+18%
Groceries1,0161,126+11%
Eating out627757+21%
Getting around290339+17%
Bills579652+13%
Going out249287+15%
Clothes7881+4%
Total per month6,1787,171+16%

Prague is 16% more expensive than Kraków for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is eating out (+21%); clothes is the closest (+4%). Someone spending PLN 6,178 a month in Kraków would need about CZK 39,637 in Prague for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 55% of the monthly budget in Prague and 54% in Kraków.

Prague: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Prague

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Kraków. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs KrakówReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated PLN 10.47 +21% vs Kraków 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated PLN 44.78 +23% vs Kraków 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated PLN 283 +17% vs Kraków 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated PLN 3,928 +18% vs Kraków 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated PLN 2,828 +18% vs Kraków 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated PLN 3.55 +10% vs Kraków 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated PLN 12.87 +12% vs Kraków 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated PLN 35.54 +10% vs Kraków 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated PLN 509 +13% vs Kraków 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated PLN 167 +12% vs Kraków 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated PLN 154 +12% vs Kraków 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated PLN 205 +15% vs Kraków 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated PLN 41.06 +15% vs Kraków 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated PLN 220 +4% vs Kraków 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Kraków
All prices in Prague

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Kraków vs Prague: common questions

Is Prague cheaper than Kraków?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about CZK 39,637 (about PLN 7,171) a month in Prague, against PLN 6,178 in Kraków: 16% more.

How much is rent in Prague compared with Kraków?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Prague rents for about CZK 21,711 (about PLN 3,928) a month, +18% compared with PLN 3,339 in Kraków. Outside the centre it's about CZK 15,632 against PLN 2,404.

How much money do I need to move from Kraków to Prague?

To keep the lifestyle that costs PLN 6,178 a month in Kraków, plan on about CZK 39,637 in Prague for one person. A family of four would need about CZK 113,068, compared with PLN 17,536 in Kraków.

How much does eating out cost in Prague vs Kraków?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about CZK 248 (about PLN 44.78) in Prague and PLN 36.46 in Kraków. A regular cappuccino is about CZK 58 against PLN 8.66.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Kraków

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close