Cost of living: Kraków vs Warsaw

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Warsaw is 16% more expensive than Kraków.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

KrakówPoland

PLN 6,178

per month

City to compare

WarsawPoland

PLN 7,166

per month

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryKrakówWarsawDifference
Rent3,3394,124+24%
Groceries1,0161,072+5%
Eating out627691+10%
Getting around290314+9%
Bills579616+6%
Going out249268+8%
Clothes7880+2%
Total per month6,1787,166+16%

Warsaw is 16% more expensive than Kraków for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+24%); clothes is the closest (+2%). Someone spending PLN 6,178 a month in Kraków would need about PLN 7,166 in Warsaw for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 58% of the monthly budget in Warsaw and 54% in Kraków.

Warsaw: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Warsaw

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Kraków. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs KrakówReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated PLN 9.55 +10% vs Kraków 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated PLN 40.57 +11% vs Kraków 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated PLN 263 +9% vs Kraków 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated PLN 4,124 +24% vs Kraków 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated PLN 2,969 +24% vs Kraków 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated PLN 3.40 +5% vs Kraków 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated PLN 12.20 +6% vs Kraków 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated PLN 33.96 +5% vs Kraków 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated PLN 479 +7% vs Kraków 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated PLN 159 +6% vs Kraków 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated PLN 146 +6% vs Kraków 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated PLN 192 +8% vs Kraków 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated PLN 38.34 +8% vs Kraków 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated PLN 215 +2% vs Kraków 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Kraków
All prices in Warsaw

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Kraków vs Warsaw: common questions

Is Warsaw cheaper than Kraków?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about PLN 7,166 a month in Warsaw, against PLN 6,178 in Kraków: 16% more.

How much is rent in Warsaw compared with Kraków?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Warsaw rents for about PLN 4,124 a month, +24% compared with PLN 3,339 in Kraków. Outside the centre it's about PLN 2,969 against PLN 2,404.

How much money do I need to move from Kraków to Warsaw?

To keep the lifestyle that costs PLN 6,178 a month in Kraków, plan on about PLN 7,166 in Warsaw for one person. A family of four would need about PLN 20,026, compared with PLN 17,536 in Kraków.

How much does eating out cost in Warsaw vs Kraków?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about PLN 40.57 in Warsaw and PLN 36.46 in Kraków. A regular cappuccino is about PLN 9.55 against PLN 8.66.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Kraków

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close