Cost of living: Lagos vs Nairobi

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Nairobi is 17% cheaper than Lagos.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

LagosNigeria

NGN 1,859,797

per month

City to compare

NairobiKenya

KES 151,332

per month, about NGN 1,545,204

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryLagosNairobiDifference
Rent1,193,146795,431−33%
Groceries257,945283,147+10%
Eating out125,439148,772+19%
Getting around62,83972,610+16%
Bills140,407156,475+11%
Going out56,52964,377+14%
Clothes23,49224,380+4%
Total per month1,859,7971,545,204−17%

Nairobi is 17% cheaper than Lagos for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (−33%); clothes is the closest (+4%). Someone spending NGN 1,859,797 a month in Lagos would need about KES 151,332 in Nairobi for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 51% of the monthly budget in Nairobi and 64% in Lagos.

Nairobi: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Nairobi

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Lagos. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs LagosReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated NGN 2,045 +19% vs Lagos 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated NGN 8,361 +21% vs Lagos 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated NGN 60,665 +16% vs Lagos 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated NGN 795,431 −33% vs Lagos 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated NGN 572,710 −33% vs Lagos 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated NGN 913 +9% vs Lagos 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated NGN 3,158 +11% vs Lagos 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated NGN 9,127 +9% vs Lagos 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated NGN 119,289 +12% vs Lagos 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated NGN 41,050 +11% vs Lagos 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated NGN 37,892 +11% vs Lagos 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated NGN 45,985 +14% vs Lagos 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated NGN 9,197 +14% vs Lagos 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated NGN 66,122 +4% vs Lagos 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Lagos
All prices in Nairobi

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Lagos vs Nairobi: common questions

Is Nairobi cheaper than Lagos?

Yes. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about KES 151,332 (about NGN 1,545,204) a month in Nairobi, against NGN 1,859,797 in Lagos: 17% less.

How much is rent in Nairobi compared with Lagos?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Nairobi rents for about KES 77,902 (about NGN 795,431) a month, −33% compared with NGN 1,193,146 in Lagos. Outside the centre it's about KES 56,089 against NGN 859,065.

How much money do I need to move from Lagos to Nairobi?

To keep the lifestyle that costs NGN 1,859,797 a month in Lagos, plan on about KES 151,332 in Nairobi for one person. A family of four would need about KES 428,295, compared with NGN 4,877,821 in Lagos.

How much does eating out cost in Nairobi vs Lagos?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about KES 819 (about NGN 8,361) in Nairobi and NGN 6,929 in Lagos. A regular cappuccino is about KES 200 against NGN 1,719.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Lagos

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close