Cost of living: Los Angeles vs San Francisco

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

San Francisco is 22% more expensive than Los Angeles.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

Los AngelesUnited States

$3,968

per month

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryLos AngelesSan FranciscoDifference
Rent2,7003,500+30%
Groceries396414+5%
Eating out351382+9%
Getting around142153+7%
Bills242255+6%
Going out115122+7%
Clothes2424+2%
Total per month3,9684,850+22%

San Francisco is 22% more expensive than Los Angeles for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+30%); clothes is the closest (+2%). Someone spending $3,968 a month in Los Angeles would need about $4,850 in San Francisco for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 72% of the monthly budget in San Francisco and 68% in Los Angeles.

San Francisco: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in San Francisco

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Los Angeles. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs Los AngelesReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated $5.28 +9% vs Los Angeles 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated $23.92 +10% vs Los Angeles 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated $128 +7% vs Los Angeles 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated $3,500 +30% vs Los Angeles 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated $2,520 +30% vs Los Angeles 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated $1.27 +4% vs Los Angeles 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated $4.88 +5% vs Los Angeles 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated $12.74 +4% vs Los Angeles 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated $204 +6% vs Los Angeles 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated $63.48 +5% vs Los Angeles 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated $58.59 +5% vs Los Angeles 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated $87.30 +7% vs Los Angeles 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated $17.46 +7% vs Los Angeles 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated $64.45 +2% vs Los Angeles 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Los Angeles
All prices in San Francisco

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Los Angeles vs San Francisco: common questions

Is San Francisco cheaper than Los Angeles?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about $4,850 a month in San Francisco, against $3,968 in Los Angeles: 22% more.

How much is rent in San Francisco compared with Los Angeles?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of San Francisco rents for about $3,500 a month, +30% compared with $2,700 in Los Angeles. Outside the centre it's about $2,520 against $1,944.

How much money do I need to move from Los Angeles to San Francisco?

To keep the lifestyle that costs $3,968 a month in Los Angeles, plan on about $4,850 in San Francisco for one person. A family of four would need about $12,735, compared with $10,690 in Los Angeles.

How much does eating out cost in San Francisco vs Los Angeles?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about $23.92 in San Francisco and $21.80 in Los Angeles. A regular cappuccino is about $5.28 against $4.85.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Los Angeles

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close