Cost of living: Medellín vs Mexico City

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Mexico City is 51% more expensive than Medellín.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

MedellínColombia

COP 3,547,575

per month

City to compare

Mexico CityMexico

MX$31,381

per month, about COP 5,341,492

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryMedellínMexico CityDifference
Rent1,749,0463,180,084+82%
Groceries679,202784,368+15%
Eating out356,869464,833+30%
Getting around174,173217,740+25%
Bills375,345443,717+18%
Going out154,425188,770+22%
Clothes58,48261,948+6%
Total per month3,547,5755,341,492+51%

Mexico City is 51% more expensive than Medellín for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (+82%); clothes is the closest (+6%). Someone spending COP 3,547,575 a month in Medellín would need about MX$31,381 in Mexico City for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 60% of the monthly budget in Mexico City and 49% in Medellín.

Mexico City: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Mexico City

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Medellín. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs MedellínReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated COP 6,412 +31% vs Medellín 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated COP 26,807 +34% vs Medellín 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated COP 181,901 +25% vs Medellín 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated COP 3,180,084 +82% vs Medellín 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated COP 2,289,661 +82% vs Medellín 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated COP 2,503 +14% vs Medellín 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated COP 8,855 +17% vs Medellín 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated COP 25,031 +14% vs Medellín 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated COP 342,082 +20% vs Medellín 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated COP 115,113 +17% vs Medellín 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated COP 106,259 +17% vs Medellín 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated COP 134,842 +22% vs Medellín 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated COP 26,968 +22% vs Medellín 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated COP 167,708 +6% vs Medellín 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Medellín
All prices in Mexico City

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

Comparisons

Popular comparisons

Cities people often weigh up against each other. Monthly cost for one person, rent in the centre included.

FAQ

Medellín vs Mexico City: common questions

Is Mexico City cheaper than Medellín?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about MX$31,381 (about COP 5,341,492) a month in Mexico City, against COP 3,547,575 in Medellín: 51% more.

How much is rent in Mexico City compared with Medellín?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Mexico City rents for about MX$18,683 (about COP 3,180,084) a month, +82% compared with COP 1,749,046 in Medellín. Outside the centre it's about MX$13,451 against COP 1,259,313.

How much money do I need to move from Medellín to Mexico City?

To keep the lifestyle that costs COP 3,547,575 a month in Medellín, plan on about MX$31,381 in Mexico City for one person. A family of four would need about MX$85,967, compared with COP 10,156,330 in Medellín.

How much does eating out cost in Mexico City vs Medellín?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about MX$157 (about COP 26,807) in Mexico City and COP 20,057 in Medellín. A regular cappuccino is about MX$37.67 against COP 4,906.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Medellín

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close