Cost of living: Mexico City vs Panama City

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Panama City is 16% more expensive than Mexico City.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

City to compare

Panama CityPanama

$1,951

per month, about MX$36,452

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryMexico CityPanama CityDifference
Rent18,68320,551+10%
Groceries4,6085,480+19%
Eating out2,7313,759+38%
Getting around1,2791,673+31%
Bills2,6073,188+22%
Going out1,1091,412+27%
Clothes364390+7%
Total per month31,38136,452+16%

Panama City is 16% more expensive than Mexico City for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is eating out (+38%); clothes is the closest (+7%). Someone spending MX$31,381 a month in Mexico City would need about $1,951 in Panama City for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 56% of the monthly budget in Panama City and 60% in Mexico City.

Panama City: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Panama City

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Mexico City. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs Mexico CityReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated MX$51.97 +38% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated MX$223 +42% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated MX$1,397 +31% vs Mexico City 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated MX$20,551 +10% vs Mexico City 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated MX$14,797 +10% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated MX$17.27 +17% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated MX$62.77 +21% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated MX$173 +17% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated MX$2,491 +24% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated MX$816 +21% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated MX$753 +21% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated MX$1,009 +27% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated MX$202 +27% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated MX$1,054 +7% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Mexico City
All prices in Panama City

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Mexico City vs Panama City: common questions

Is Panama City cheaper than Mexico City?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about $1,951 (about MX$36,452) a month in Panama City, against MX$31,381 in Mexico City: 16% more.

How much is rent in Panama City compared with Mexico City?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Panama City rents for about $1,100 (about MX$20,551) a month, +10% compared with MX$18,683 in Mexico City. Outside the centre it's about $792 against MX$13,451.

How much money do I need to move from Mexico City to Panama City?

To keep the lifestyle that costs MX$31,381 a month in Mexico City, plan on about $1,951 in Panama City for one person. A family of four would need about $5,525, compared with MX$85,967 in Mexico City.

How much does eating out cost in Panama City vs Mexico City?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about $11.95 (about MX$223) in Panama City and MX$157 in Mexico City. A regular cappuccino is about $2.78 against MX$37.67.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Mexico City

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close