Cost of living: Mexico City vs San José

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

San José is 13% cheaper than Mexico City.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

City to compare

San JoséCosta Rica

CRC 668,628

per month, about MX$27,387

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryMexico CitySan JoséDifference
Rent18,68313,078−30%
Groceries4,6085,054+10%
Eating out2,7313,238+19%
Getting around1,2791,476+15%
Bills2,6072,902+11%
Going out1,1091,261+14%
Clothes364378+4%
Total per month31,38127,387−13%

San José is 13% cheaper than Mexico City for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is rent (−30%); clothes is the closest (+4%). Someone spending MX$31,381 a month in Mexico City would need about CRC 668,628 in San José for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 48% of the monthly budget in San José and 60% in Mexico City.

San José: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in San José

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Mexico City. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs Mexico CityReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated MX$44.73 +19% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated MX$190 +20% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated MX$1,233 +15% vs Mexico City 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated MX$13,078 −30% vs Mexico City 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated MX$9,416 −30% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated MX$16.02 +9% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated MX$57.50 +11% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated MX$160 +9% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated MX$2,253 +12% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated MX$748 +11% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated MX$690 +11% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated MX$901 +14% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated MX$180 +14% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated MX$1,021 +4% vs Mexico City 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Mexico City
All prices in San José

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Mexico City vs San José: common questions

Is San José cheaper than Mexico City?

Yes. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about CRC 668,628 (about MX$27,387) a month in San José, against MX$31,381 in Mexico City: 13% less.

How much is rent in San José compared with Mexico City?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of San José rents for about CRC 319,285 (about MX$13,078) a month, −30% compared with MX$18,683 in Mexico City. Outside the centre it's about CRC 229,885 against MX$13,451.

How much money do I need to move from Mexico City to San José?

To keep the lifestyle that costs MX$31,381 a month in Mexico City, plan on about CRC 668,628 in San José for one person. A family of four would need about CRC 1,974,034, compared with MX$85,967 in Mexico City.

How much does eating out cost in San José vs Mexico City?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about CRC 4,631 (about MX$190) in San José and MX$157 in Mexico City. A regular cappuccino is about CRC 1,092 against MX$37.67.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Mexico City

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close