Cost of living: Miami vs Washington, D.C.

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Washington, D.C. costs about the same as Miami.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

MiamiUnited States

$3,927

per month

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryMiamiWashington, D.C.Difference
Rent2,7002,600−4%
Groceries386405+5%
Eating out335366+9%
Getting around137147+8%
Bills235248+6%
Going out111118+7%
Clothes2324+2%
Total per month3,9273,9090%

Washington, D.C. and Miami cost about the same for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is eating out (+9%); clothes is the closest (+2%). Someone spending $3,927 a month in Miami would need about $3,909 in Washington, D.C. for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 67% of the monthly budget in Washington, D.C. and 69% in Miami.

Washington, D.C.: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Washington, D.C.

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Miami. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs MiamiReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated $5.06 +9% vs Miami 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated $22.86 +10% vs Miami 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated $123 +8% vs Miami 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated $2,600 −4% vs Miami 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated $1,872 −4% vs Miami 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated $1.25 +5% vs Miami 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated $4.76 +5% vs Miami 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated $12.47 +5% vs Miami 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated $199 +6% vs Miami 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated $61.94 +5% vs Miami 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated $57.17 +5% vs Miami 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated $84.58 +7% vs Miami 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated $16.92 +7% vs Miami 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated $63.89 +2% vs Miami 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Miami
All prices in Washington, D.C.

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Miami vs Washington, D.C.: common questions

Is Washington, D.C. cheaper than Miami?

They cost about the same. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about $3,909 a month in Washington, D.C. and $3,927 in Miami.

How much is rent in Washington, D.C. compared with Miami?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Washington, D.C. rents for about $2,600 a month, −4% compared with $2,700 in Miami. Outside the centre it's about $1,872 against $1,944.

How much money do I need to move from Miami to Washington, D.C.?

To keep the lifestyle that costs $3,927 a month in Miami, plan on about $3,909 in Washington, D.C. for one person. A family of four would need about $10,663, compared with $10,508 in Miami.

How much does eating out cost in Washington, D.C. vs Miami?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about $22.86 in Washington, D.C. and $20.76 in Miami. A regular cappuccino is about $5.06 against $4.63.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Miami

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close