Cost of living: Prague vs Vienna

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

Vienna is 11% more expensive than Prague.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Where you live now

PragueCzechia

CZK 39,637

per month

City to compare

ViennaAustria

€1,810

per month, about CZK 44,020

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryPragueViennaDifference
Rent21,71122,796+5%
Groceries6,2227,073+14%
Eating out4,1855,306+27%
Getting around1,8752,287+22%
Bills3,6064,186+16%
Going out1,5891,899+20%
Clothes449473+5%
Total per month39,63744,020+11%

Vienna is 11% more expensive than Prague for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is eating out (+27%); clothes is the closest (+5%). Someone spending CZK 39,637 a month in Prague would need about €1,810 in Vienna for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 52% of the monthly budget in Vienna and 55% in Prague.

Vienna: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in Vienna

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Prague. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs PragueReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated CZK 73 +27% vs Prague 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated CZK 320 +29% vs Prague 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated CZK 1,911 +22% vs Prague 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated CZK 22,796 +5% vs Prague 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated CZK 16,413 +5% vs Prague 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated CZK 22 +13% vs Prague 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated CZK 82 +15% vs Prague 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated CZK 221 +13% vs Prague 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated CZK 3,296 +17% vs Prague 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated CZK 1,062 +15% vs Prague 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated CZK 981 +15% vs Prague 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated CZK 1,357 +20% vs Prague 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated CZK 271 +20% vs Prague 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated CZK 1,275 +5% vs Prague 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Prague
All prices in Vienna

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Prague vs Vienna: common questions

Is Vienna cheaper than Prague?

No. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about €1,810 (about CZK 44,020) a month in Vienna, against CZK 39,637 in Prague: 11% more.

How much is rent in Vienna compared with Prague?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of Vienna rents for about €937 (about CZK 22,796) a month, +5% compared with CZK 21,711 in Prague. Outside the centre it's about €675 against CZK 15,632.

How much money do I need to move from Prague to Vienna?

To keep the lifestyle that costs CZK 39,637 a month in Prague, plan on about €1,810 in Vienna for one person. A family of four would need about €5,318, compared with CZK 113,068 in Prague.

How much does eating out cost in Vienna vs Prague?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about €13.17 (about CZK 320) in Vienna and CZK 248 in Prague. A regular cappuccino is about €3.02 against CZK 58.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Prague

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close