Cost of living: Rio de Janeiro vs São Paulo

Choose where you live now and another city. You'll see what a normal month costs in each: rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Household
Rent

Popular:London vs New YorkLisbon vs LondonHong Kong vs SingaporeNew York vs TokyoBerlin vs LondonDubai vs London

São Paulo costs about the same as Rio de Janeiro.

Monthly cost for one person, renting in the city centre. Includes rent, food, transport, bills and going out.

Monthly costs by category

Show amounts in
CategoryRio de JaneiroSão PauloDifference
Rent3,2793,2790%
Groceries1,2071,232+2%
Eating out697724+4%
Getting around329340+3%
Bills679696+2%
Going out287295+3%
Clothes9798+1%
Total per month6,5766,663+1%

São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro cost about the same for one person renting in the city centre. The biggest gap is eating out (+4%); rent is the closest (0%). Someone spending R$6,576 a month in Rio de Janeiro would need about R$6,663 in São Paulo for the same lifestyle. Rent takes 49% of the monthly budget in São Paulo and 50% in Rio de Janeiro.

São Paulo: no reports yet, so these numbers are starting estimates from the city's overall price level.How this is calculated

Prices

Everyday prices in São Paulo

The typical price people paid recently, and how it compares with Rio de Janeiro. "Estimated" means we don't have many reports yet.

Show amounts in
ItemTypical priceWhat people paidvs Rio de JaneiroReports
Cappuccino, regularEstimated R$9.98 +4% vs Rio de Janeiro 0 reports
Meal at an inexpensive restaurantEstimated R$41.67 +4% vs Rio de Janeiro 0 reports
Monthly public transport passEstimated R$284 +3% vs Rio de Janeiro 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, city centreEstimated R$3,279 0% vs Rio de Janeiro 0 reports
1-bedroom flat, outside the centreEstimated R$2,361 0% vs Rio de Janeiro 0 reports
Milk, 1 LEstimated R$3.93 +2% vs Rio de Janeiro 0 reports
Eggs, 12Estimated R$13.89 +2% vs Rio de Janeiro 0 reports
Chicken fillets, 1 kgEstimated R$39.34 +2% vs Rio de Janeiro 0 reports
Electricity, water, heating and cooling for 85 m²Estimated R$536 +3% vs Rio de Janeiro 0 reports
Home internet, 60 Mbps or fasterEstimated R$181 +2% vs Rio de Janeiro 0 reports
Mobile plan with calls and 10 GB+ dataEstimated R$167 +2% vs Rio de Janeiro 0 reports
Gym membership, monthlyEstimated R$211 +3% vs Rio de Janeiro 0 reports
Cinema ticketEstimated R$42.18 +3% vs Rio de Janeiro 0 reports
Jeans, Levi's 501 or similarEstimated R$265 +1% vs Rio de Janeiro 0 reports
Most reports (10th–90th percentile) Middle half of reports Same item in Rio de Janeiro
All prices in São Paulo

Method

Where the numbers come from

People who live in each city share what they paid. Every price is checked before it counts.

  1. People share prices

    Anyone can add what they paid, in their own currency. No account needed. A quick automatic check keeps bots out.

  2. We check every price

    Typos, wrong currencies and impossible amounts are caught. An unusual price only counts after someone else reports something similar.

  3. We work out the typical price

    We use the middle price of recent reports. When a city has only a few reports, we estimate the rest and label it "Estimated".

No reports in the last 30 days yet. When they arrive, you'll see here how many were counted, held for a second opinion or turned down.

FAQ

Rio de Janeiro vs São Paulo: common questions

Is São Paulo cheaper than Rio de Janeiro?

They cost about the same. One person renting a 1-bedroom flat in the centre spends about R$6,663 a month in São Paulo and R$6,576 in Rio de Janeiro.

How much is rent in São Paulo compared with Rio de Janeiro?

A 1-bedroom flat in the centre of São Paulo rents for about R$3,279 a month, 0% compared with R$3,279 in Rio de Janeiro. Outside the centre it's about R$2,361 against R$2,361.

How much money do I need to move from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo?

To keep the lifestyle that costs R$6,576 a month in Rio de Janeiro, plan on about R$6,663 in São Paulo for one person. A family of four would need about R$19,324, compared with R$18,965 in Rio de Janeiro.

How much does eating out cost in São Paulo vs Rio de Janeiro?

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant is about R$41.67 in São Paulo and R$39.99 in Rio de Janeiro. A regular cappuccino is about R$9.98 against R$9.61.

Know what things cost where you live?

Add what you paid for rent, groceries or a bus ticket. It takes about a minute and you don't need an account.

  • Anonymous. We never ask for your name or email.
  • Enter prices in your own currency. We convert them.
  • You'll see how your prices compare as soon as you type them.
Add prices for Rio de Janeiro

↑↓ moveEnter openEsc close